PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes how the site manages the processing of its users’ personal data.
This notice is given in accordance with the Code for the protection of personal data to those interacting with web services accessible electronically from the address: http://www.vecaspa.com.
The information applies only to the site in question and not to any other websites accessed via links.

DATA CONTROLLER
Following consultation of this site, data may be processed data relating to identified or identifiable persons. The Data Controller is VE.CA. SpA – via dell’Artigianato, 8 – 36020 Albettone (VI) – P.Iva 00890320245 –  veca@vecaspa.com

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
Processing related to web services on this website takes place at the headquarters of Ve.Ca. S.p.A. and only by technical staff in charge of processing, or others charged with occasional maintenance.
No data from the web service is communicated or disclosed.
The personal information provided by users who send requests for information or register on the site database is only used to perform the service or give the assistance requested.

TYPES OF DATA

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data during their normal operation whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified persons, but by its very nature, through processing and association with data held by third parties, it may be possible to identify users.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses ​​of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error etc.) and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system and computer environment.
This data is only used to obtain anonymous statistical information about site use and to check it is working correctly and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in cases of computer crimes against the site: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts does not remain for more than six months.

Data provided voluntarily by users

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to addresses listed on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary in order to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. When you return, the cookies are sent back to the website that originated them (first-party cookies) or another site that recognises them (third-party cookies). Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise the user’s device. They have different purposes such as allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your favourite sites and, in general, improving your browsing experience. They also help to ensure that the advertising content displayed online is better targeted to users and their interests. Depending on the function and purpose of use, cookies can be divided into technical cookies, profiling cookies and third-party cookies.

Technical cookies
Technical cookies are those whose use does not require the user’s consent. These cookies are essential to allow you to browse a website and use all its functions. Without these cookies, which are absolutely necessary, a website could not provide certain services or functions and navigation would not be as smooth and easy as it should be. A cookie of this type is also used to store a user’s decision regarding the use of cookies on the website.
This category also includes performance cookies, which are sometimes also called analytics cookies. These are cookies that collect information about the use that a user makes of a website and help improve its performance. For example, performance cookies show which pages are visited most frequently, check the recurring patterns of use of a website, help us understand any difficulties that users encounter during use and show the effectiveness of advertising published on the site.
Technical cookies are essential and cannot be disabled by using website functions. In general, cookies can be disabled completely in your browser at any time.

Profiling cookies
Within their own websites, in addition to using technical cookies, Ve.Ca. S.p.A. also makes use of profiling cookies. These cookies allow us to remember the choices that users make on the site and/or services that are expressly requested in order to provide more advanced and customised services. They are used, for example, for the choice of language of a specific location. The use of such cookies first requires the acquisition of informed consent in accordance with art. 23 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003. Consent is acquired through a banner visible to users the first time they visit one of the Ve.Ca. S.p.A. sites, as required by the decision of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (no. 229 of 8 May 2014). Refusal to provide consent to the use of profiling cookies will not interfere with the ability to access the site, although it will make it impossible to access those functions or features that make use of such cookies.

Third-party cookies
Ve.Ca. S.p.A. may also use cookies of different websites or web servers (known as “third-party cookies”): this is because the site may include elements such as pictures, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages from other domains residing on servers other than the one on which the requested page is located. In other words, these cookies are set directly by the operators of websites or servers other than Ve.Ca. S.p.A. sites. Third-party cookies are also used to customise advertising exposure depending on the interest of the user and the frequency of exposure to the message.

At any time, you can choose which cookies you want to receive and which you do not want by using the browser settings (Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox etc.). To find out where you can find these settings, which may vary depending on your browser, you can use the “Support” or “Help” feature of your browser.
If you decide not to accept certain cookies, however, you may not be able to use some features of our site.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA
Apart from what is specified for browsing data, users are free to provide the personal data contained in the request forms or indicated in contacts to request registration in the database of the site or the sending of informative material or other communications. Failure to provide it may make it impossible to fulfil the request.

PROCESSING METHODS
Personal data is processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

USERS’ RIGHTS
The subjects to whom the personal data refers have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to find out its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration, updating or correction.
Users are entitled to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blockage of data processed in violation of the law, and oppose its processing in any case, for legitimate reasons.
Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller: VE.CA. SpA – via dell’Artigianato, 8 – 36020 Albettone (VI) – P.Iva 00890320245 –  veca@vecaspa.com

Privacy – ENTERING DATA VIA THE FORM ON THE WEBSITE
Users are informed that providing data is optional. Failure to provide it will, however, mean that it will not be possible to provide the requested service; sending data via the “Send” button constitutes consent to its processing, for the purpose of registering the user and providing them with the requested information and commercial services: registration in the online database of the website or sending the information requested; the e-mail address and any other data provided by users will be processed by the persons in charge of processing, depending on the service requested, to respond to requests from users; personal data will also be processed using automated means in the CED area of Ve.Ca. S.p.A. – via dell’Artigianato, 8 – 36020 Albettone (VI); providing data is optional. Failure to provide it will, however, mean that it will not be possible to provide the requested service.
Any communication or request for access to data may arrive via regular mail to the following address:VE.CA. SpA – via dell’Artigianato, 8 – 36020 Albettone (VI).
In the event that users do not consent to such use of their data, they may object at any time to the processing in question, by sending an e-mail to veca@vecaspa.com, and exercise all the rights of access, rectification, modification and cancellation.